The 2018 RIBSA Champions – Fantastic Weekend

Last weekend saw one of the most exciting weekends in Irish Snooker & Billiards when RIBSA held their Championship Finals Weekend featuring 15 National Championships in the different age groups and genders in Snooker and Billiards.

The 2018 Championship Weekend was held in the Ivy Rooms Snooker Club in Carlow from Friday the 11th to Sunday the 13th of May, with free admission.

This year a father and son became National Champions on the same day when James Bateman won the Intermediate Billiards title while Stephen Bateman won the U-21 Title. One junior player Aaron Hill was the only player to win more than one title when he won the Under 16 and Under 18 Titles.

AGM

RIBSA also held their annual AGM and all members had a chance to voice their opinions and ideas, RIBSA encouraged as many members to attend the AGM.

A new committee were elected on the day and many ideas on how to improve the game were discussed with the decision to move the Senior events next season around the country.

Live Streaming

This year had professional live streaming on four tables with all the matches having a referee. All the matches appear on the ribsa YouTube channel afterwards for everyone to watch.

All the results and photos are on www.ribsa.ie and on the official RIBSA Facebook page.

Senior Championships

This new Senior Champion is Michael Judge after his 7 frames to 5 victory in a very high quality final win over Rodney Goggins. Michael also had the high break with a 130 break.

The Championship Last 16 was played on Friday 11th of May at 5pm and 7pm. The Q-Finals were played on Saturday 12th at 10am. The Semi Final was played at 6pm and the Final was played on Sunday the 13th of May at 10am and 2.30pm.

Intermediate Championship

This year’s Intermediate Snooker Champion is Dylan Rees after he beat Alan O Connor 4 frames to 1 to claim the title.

Ladies Championship

Two Ladies Championships were played and the senior Champion is 15 times Champion Michelle Sherwin after she beat Claire Mill in a repeat of last year’s final 4-1 and the new Intermediate Champion is Leah Brady after she won her first title 3-2.

Masters Championship

Rodney Goggins won the final of the Masters Championship with  a 5-1 Victory over John Farrell.

150 Up Billiard Championships

Aidan Murray retained his 150up senior final beating Wayne Doyle 4 games to 2 and John Kehoe won the Intermediate 150up final beating Joe Doheny 4 games to 1.

Long Format Billiards Championships

Wayne Doyle retained his Senior Billiards long up format title beating Aidan Murray 727- 538 and in the Intermediate final James Bateman beat Anthony O Flaherty in a very close match 500 – 481

The Under Age Snooker Finals

Under 12 Final – Leone Crowley beat Jack O Brien 3 frames to 1

Under 14 Final – Sean Walsh beat Leone Crowley 4 frames to 1

Under 16 Final – Aaron Hill beat Joe La Cumbre 4 frames to 1

Under 18 Final – Aaron Hill beat Sean Devenney 4 frames to 2

Under 19 Final – Ross Bulman beat Noel Landers 4 frames to 1

Under 21 Final – Stephen Bateman beat Aaron Hill 4 frames to 3

About Author

Comments are closed.